Apply Now





Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to the bellusacademy.edu website and Bellus Academy and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Bellus Academy include bellusacademy.edu and Bellus Academy.  The Bellus Academy website is an education site and includes news and information about the school’s programs and the Beauty and Wellness industry. By using the Bellus Academy website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

California Residents
Residents of the State of California, under the California Civil Code, have the right to request from  companies  conducting  business  in  California,  a  list  of  all  third-parties  to  which  the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Except with respect to the limited exceptions described above, we do not share your Personal Information with any third-parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, you must send a request to the following address with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail). Send an email to privacy@bellusacademy.edu or contact us via postal mail at:

Bellus Academy
13266 Poway Road
Poway, CA 92064
Attn: Your California Privacy Rights

All requests sent via postal mail must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or post card and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. (Your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email. Please include your zip code for our own recordkeeping.) We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, notices that are illegible or do not have complete information.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the requirements of Section 1798.83 and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

Collection of your Personal Information
Bellus Academy may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), such as your name, mailing address, age, phone numbers, e-mail address and programs of interest. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.   If you communicate to us by e-mail, we will record the e-mail address from which you send your message.  Any telephone calls to and from Bellus Academy may be monitored and recorded for quality assurance and training purposes.  Bellus Academy may get Personal Information from third-party  lead  vendors  when  you  voluntarily  provide  such  information  to  a  vendor  and request information about a Bellus Academy educational program.

Non-personally identifiable information (“Aggregate Information”) about your computer hardware and software and online activity may be automatically collected by Bellus Academy through the use of cookies, pixel tags, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, click-through URLs, and domain name tracking.  This information can include but is not limited to: your IP address, browser type, what web pages you visit and how often, domain name tracking, access times and referring website address.  If you have voluntarily disclosed Personal Information to Bellus Academy, some or all of the Aggregate Information may be linked to your Personal Information.

Use and Disclosure of User Information
Bellus  Academy  collects  and  uses  your  Personal  Information  and  Aggregate  Information (collectively “User Information”) to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Bellus Academy may also use your User Information to inform you of other products or services available from Bellus Academy and its affiliates.  Bellus Academy may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

When you submit an application for enrollment online or request information about an educational program online you consent to receive further communications via telephone, mail, email, and/or texts regarding our products and services.

Bellus Academy does not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information or its customer lists to third-parties. However, Bellus Academy may share User Information with trusted partners hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf, including but not limited to, performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, sending you email or postal mail, providing customer support, or arranging for deliveries.   Bellus Academy may also share Aggregate Information with third-parties for advertising and promotional purposes.  We may also use third-party companies to assist in collection and analysis of data collected through the use of pixel tags.

Bellus Academy may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In those cases, your Personal Information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third-party.

Bellus  Academy  may  keep  track  of  the  websites  and  pages  our  users  visit  within  Bellus Academy, in order to determine what Bellus Academy services are the most popular.  This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Bellus Academy to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Bellus Academy reserves the right to release account and User Information about you when Bellus Academy believes, in its sole discretion, that such release is appropriate to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bellus Academy or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights, property or other interests of Bellus Academy including those of our parent company, affiliates and shareholders, or others; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website(s); and (d) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bellus Academy, or the public.

Bellus Academy reserves the right to transfer all User Information in its possession in the event Bellus  Academy  goes  through  a  business  transition,  such  as  a  merger,  being  acquired  by another company, or selling a portion of its assets.   Similarly, your User Information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a reorganization, reconstruction, liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.  Users will not be notified of any such change of ownership or control of their User Information.

Use of Cookies
The Bellus Academy website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time when you return to a specific page.  For example, if you personalize Bellus Academy pages, or register with Bellus Academy site or services, a cookie helps Bellus Academy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  When you return to the same Bellus Academy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bellus Academy features that you customized. We also use cookies to track our customer’s visit and help improve our web site’s functionality, navigation and performance.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.   Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Bellus Academy services or websites you visit.

Use of Pixel Tags
Pixel tags (a.k.a. clear gifs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that allow us to monitor the use of the Website and to deliver banner advertisements to you about our products and services as you browse the Internet.  Pixel tags are not tied to users’ personally identifiable information.    Pixel tags generally work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page.   You cannot decline pixel tags; however, if you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.  In addition, we use pixel tags in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.   If you do not want to receive pixel tags you can opt-out of these emails or change the type of email you receive to text only.

User Disclosures
Please  keep  in  mind  that  if  you  directly  disclose  personally  identifiable  information  or personally sensitive data through Bellus Academy’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.  Additionally, any personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data shared via any mobile application or on another website (such as Facebook, YouTube, Google+ or Twitter) may become public information that is shared and used by others. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in public forums, such as social media sites, massage boards, blogs, chat rooms, and networking functions of mobile applications. You should exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas, especially your Location-Data, and be careful how you disclose your personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data. Content posted in public areas of our mobile applications and social media pages, including advice and opinions, represents the views and is the responsibility of those who post the content. We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted. If you have any questions or comments about any content on our mobile applications or social media pages please contact us at the address below.

USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR OWN VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN PUBLIC FORUMS.

Links To Third-Party Sites
The Bellus Academy website may contain links to sites other than our own (“Third-Party Websites”). Third-Party Websites may not follow the same privacy policies as Bellus Academy. We have no responsibility for Third-Party Websites and provide links to Third-Party Websites solely for your convenience.  The links to Third-Party Websites may be to advertisers, content providers  or  partners  who  may  use  our  logo  and/or  style  as  a  result  of  a  co-branding agreement.  Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.   Bellus Academy does not control the content that appears on these sites and takes no responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that Bellus Academy endorses or otherwise recommends Third-Parties Websites or their products or services offered. Bellus Academy encourages you to review the privacy statements of any Third-Party Websites you choose to link to from Bellus Academy so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.  Bellus Academy is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Bellus Academy website.

Third-Party Vendors
Bellus Academy contracts with third-party lead generation vendors that collect Personal Information from users who have requested information about a Bellus Academy educational program (“Third-Party Vendors”).  The collection and use of information by Third-Party Vendors is governed by the privacy policies listed on the website where the information was submitted by the user.  Third-Party Vendors may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.   Please carefully review these third-party privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected, used and disclosed by these Third-Party Vendors.  Bellus Academy may disclose enrollment information  and  statistics  to  any  Third-Party  Vendor  to  whom  a  user  has  disclosed  their Personal Information, for the purpose of evaluating the quality and efficacy of the Third-Party Vendor’s marketing efforts.

Security of your Personal Information
Bellus Academy secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

However, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your submissions to the Website, any content residing on our servers, or any transmissions from our server will be completely secure.  It may be possible for third-parties to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Children Under Thirteen
Bellus Academy does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you are not authorized to provide us with any personally identifying information.   If the parent or guardian of a child under thirteen believes that the child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the address below and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional materials.  Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Bellus Academy by contacting us here:

Students who are currently enrolled may not opt out of receiving communications from Bellus Academy.

Changes to this Statement
Bellus Academy will occasionally update this Statement of  Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback.  Bellus Academy encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Bellus Academy is protecting your information.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy please contact Bellus Academy at:

Bellus Academy
13266 Poway Road
Poway, CA  92064

Email Address: dtaylor@bellusacademy.edu
Telephone Number: (858) 748-1490 ext. 324

Effective Date as of January 09, 2012

Why Choose Bellus?

Travel the World

We offer International Certification (ITEC) which allows our graduates to work in 38 countries around the world.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Top Job Placement

Our career services team and student mobile app make finding your dream career so much easier.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Business & Marketing Training

Classes that prepare you to own a business and market yourself.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Our Reputation

Bellus is the most awarded beauty and wellness institution in the country and Intercoiffure recently ranked us the #1 beauty school in North America!

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Compete in Competitions

Our students have a history of succeeding at national student competitions including TrendVision and America’s Beauty Show.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

We're Tech Savvy

Our app gives 24/7 access to academics, attendance and job postings. Select programs offer social learning on iPads, which are included in the student kit.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Exam Prep

All of our programs include a mock state board test to prepare you for the state license exam and our kits include the state board kit and licensing fees.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Top Educators

We invest in our educators to ensure that they are trained in the latest industry techniques and trends.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Externships

Our relationships with high-end salons in Southern California allow students to network with top stylists and owners. (CA campuses only)

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

We Give Back

We have an undeniable passion for humanity. Our schools are honored to give back and participate in community events while utilizing our technical skills.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Multiple License Programs

Bellus is proud to offer combined courses that allow you to enroll in one program and graduate with multiple credentials.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »

Alumni Benefits

We give our graduates access to job postings, the opportunity to attend campus events and alumni scholarships for advanced education.

See all Top 12 Reasons to Choose Bellus »
Adrianna

Cosmetology

“The teachers were amazing! Without Bellus, I wouldn’t have the rewarding life I have today. School was something I looked forward to every single day. I can’t believe I have a job that I love going to every day.”

- Adrianna
Read more success stories »
Jonyse

Esthetics

“My life has changed so much. Within eight months of graduating, I now own a successful wax bar. I am forever grateful for the great education I received at Bellus Academy.”

- Jonyse
Read more success stories »
Clare

Massage

“For the past year I have been working on super-yachts in Spain as a massage therapist for billionaires and have loved every second of it! I don’t know what I would’ve done without Bellus’ training and expertise.”

- Clare
Read more success stories »
Kelsey

Nails

“I love how hands-on the nail program is at Bellus. I am a visual and hands-on learner and I appreciated the time and focus on my advancement throughout the program. I would definitely recommend Bellus Academy to anyone interested in beauty and wellness education, especially the nail program!”

- Kelsey
Read more success stories »
Jessica

Make-Up

“The program and educators in Make-up Artistry are exceptional. The curriculum was so well designed that each day I couldn’t wait to get to school and begin the next step in learning high-end makeup. I feel very comfortable after taking this class to apply for a job anywhere in makeup, including a Hollywood studio, theater, photography or in a high-end salon and spa.”

- Jessica
Read more success stories »
man shave

Barbering

“As a cosmo crossover, the Barbering Program was not only an excellent way to brush up on the basics, but also the best way to take my career to the next level. The staff was so helpful in every aspect and I highly recommend the program.”

- Johnny
Read more success stories »

Disclosures

View our Disclosures & Consumer Info along with the Net Price Calculator
Click here

Financial Aid

Yes! Financial Aid is available to those who qualify.
See financial aid options

Flexible Schedule

We offer day & night classes. We also have new classes starting every month.
See upcoming class starts